The Mohave County General Plan designates this area as an Urban Development Area/Heavy Industrial, and RESOLUTION NO. 98-414 Page 2 WHEREAS, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) manages property within the area proposed for rezoning. They have written to the Department asking that their properties be omitted. Further, the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad (BNSF) and the State of Arizona own property within the rezone, but have not given the county expressed written permission to rezone the property. ARS § 11.829.F states: "The Legislature finds that a rezoning of land that changes the zoning or the zoning classification of land or reduces the value of the land, is a matter of statewide concern and such a change in zoning that is initiated by the governing body or zoning body shall not be made without the expressed written consent of the property owner. The county shall not adopt any change in a classification to circumvent the purpose of this subsection." Since ARS § 11.829.F allows only the property owner to rezone the property, the BLM, BNSF, and State of Arizona properties can only be included by county initiative. Without expressed written consent, Mohave County is legally prohibited from rezoning.